Privacy policy
 

Terms by the use of Pointshare's website and services. 

1. Introduction 

In the following, you can read Pointshare ApS’ (hereinafter referred to as “Pointshare”) policy for processing the personal information you provide when you visit Pointshare's website or use Pointshare's services. 

The terms of this Privacy Policy are applicable when you use Pointshare's website and services.  

If you do not agree to the terms below, please do not use Pointshare's website and services. 

Pointshare are aware of the need for protection of the personal information we receive from you and we always process your personal information with care. 

Pointshare are considered responsible for processing data in accordance with the current law of personal data. Below you will find all necessary contact information: 

Pointshare ApS 
Kejsergade 2, 3rd floor 
DK-1155 København K 
Phone: (+45) 51721974 
Email: info@pointshare.dk

CVR: 35235329

 

2. How Pointshare collects your personal data 

Pointshare's processing of your personal data is in accordance with the current requirements, including the safety requirements that follow from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Pointshare regularly reviews the registered personal information and deletes the information that is no longer relevant for processing. The same applies to the personal information that a user wishes to delete or Pointshare no longer has any basis for processing. 

When you make use of our website or services, it is required that you provide us with certain personal information. This is necessary in order to use the full functionality of the website and for us to contact you if requested. Therefore, Pointshare collects and stores the personal data you provide when you use the website. 

 

3. Which informations are collected? 

In order to contact you, Pointshare processes the following personal information about you: 

  • Name.
  • Email address. 
  • Phone number.
  • Your message.

When you are a part of a recruitment process, Pointshare processes the following information about you:

  • CV:
    • Full name.
    • Email address.
    • Phone number.
    • Current and former employer.
    • Education.
       
  • In some cases:
    • Address.
    • Current or expected salary.
    • Educational papers.
    • Competencies.

 

4. The purpose of collecting data 

Pointshare collects your contact information when you filled out our "Contact us"-form in order to contact you. Pointshare collects your information when you are a part of a recruitment process.

Pointshare only stores your personal information as long as this is necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

 

5. Distribution of your personal data 

Pointshare share the following information with the customer, who is a part of the recruitment process:

  • CV (see 3, CV and 3, In some cases).
  • Competencies.
  • Educational papers.
  • Salary scale BUT not the exact current or expected salary.

All information is shared via email and only to the above-mentioned customer.

Your personal data is not distributed to any third party besides the above-mentioned customer, unless required by applicable law or by judgment. 

 

6. The use of data processors 

The above-mentioned personal data is used by data processors associated with Pointshare. The data processors only process personal information according to instructions from Pointshare and thus only for the specific purposes stated in this policy. The data processors are also subject to the same obligation to protect personal data as Pointshare is. 

 

7. Security about your personal information 

Pointshare treats all personal information confidentially and we have made a number of technical and organizational security measures for the purpose of protecting personal data from accidental or illegal destruction, loss or deterioration, and against distribution, misuse or otherwise being treated in violation of the personal data law. 

On a daily basis backup is being done of all our electronic data and we have protected us by installing antivirus software and firewalls. 

All emails that includes CV or other personal data are deleted on month after the recruitment process has ended. 

 

8. Your right to know which personal data we possess and the opportunity of deletion and complaints 

You have the right to know which personal information Pointshare is processing about you and on what basis. You also have the right to obtain your personal information on a readable media. Furthermore, you have the right to correct any incorrect or misleading personal information registered about you at Pointshare. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. 

You can contact Pointshare by writing to this email address: info@pointshare.dk. In addition, you also have the opportunity to complain to the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet) regarding the processing of your personal information. 

If you have questions regarding Pointshare's processing of your personal information, you are welcome to contact Pointshare at the email address above.